06 September 2007

So WTF Exactly, is Going On?

Is the Gold upage a harbinger of more uncertain times? What the fuck is going on? B-52s flying around with nukes by "mistake", Russian bomber fleets flying with Jet fighters in puruit?

Holy Crap!!

US B-52 in nuclear cargo blunder
A B-52 bomber at Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. File pic
The US Air Force has launched an investigation after a B-52 bomber flew across the US last week mistakenly loaded with nuclear-armed missiles.

It follows reports in the Army Times that five missiles were unaccounted for during the three-hour flight from North Dakota to Louisiana. FULL STORY.

... and then:

U.K., Norway Send Jets to Intercept Russian Aircraft (Update2)

By Robin Stringer and Sebastian Alison

Sept. 6 (Bloomberg) -- Four U.K. Royal Air Force Tornado jets were launched to intercept eight Russian strategic bombers, the British Ministry of Defence said. Two aircraft from the Norwegian air force also trailed Russia's planes.

The RAF Tornado F3 jet fighters were scrambled early today to intercept the Soviet-era Russian bombers ``which had not entered U.K. airspace,'' the ministry said in an e-mailed statement. The ministry didn't elaborate on how close the RAF aircraft got to the Russian planes. FULL STORY

This is a rather apocalyptic development and could explain gold why gold is getting of its arse and doing something. Renewed Cold war tensions anyone?

Still some ways to go before gold looks like a new trend, but it's been worth paying attention over the last few days.

Eyes wide open for a couple of reasons here.







4 comments:

The ASX Gorilla said...

I always thought the Cold War was exciting times...the best spy/war novels came out of this period IMO. The next American administration might warm to the idea of having an enemy they can actually identify again.

ASX.G

Glen said...

Lol at ASXG.

You're trading the apocalypse, it's becoming increasingly likely that this isn't going to be a mid cycle slow down, and you're the most bullish I've heard you! Lol!

You're a mystery wrapped in an enigma trapped inside a turing machine.

But as your favourite bear... and mine says... the Gold price is the key for seeing where the markets are going to go. Next week is going to be a very interesting one...

Wayne said...

G,

I remember growing up in the states and having nuclear bomb drills. :-O Exciting alright!!

OK so at least we can get some good novels again... hey instead of writing nonsense on blogs, we should be doing spy novels. It pays better than blogging I hear :)

Glen,

LOL

Well... a bear has to be bullish on something. Even if its baked beans, bottled water and AK47s :)

The ASX Gorilla said...

"It pays better than blogging I hear"...blogging pays??? I'm ready to sell-out, just show me the money ;)